Following is a list of Bethany alumni who have died, along with a link to their online obituary if available (note that some online obituaries may be temporary and thus some links may no longer work). To notify Bethany of an alumni death, contact the alumni office at alumni@bethanycs.net.

Class of 1955

Rosa (Cross) Borntrager, Middlebury, Ind., April 15, 2012.
Leland Haines, Goshen, Ind., March 16, 2010.
Lowell Hoover, Goshen, December 13, 2011.
Ronald Martin, Granger, Ind., April 15, 2006.
Irma (Rangel) Ventura, Maywood, Ill., January 10, 2000.
Eudean (Schlabach) Broni, Goshen, Ind., January 18, 2007.
Betty (Slabach) Miller, Middlebury, Ind.
Elwood Swartzendruber, Havelock, N.C., May 8, 2015.

Class of 1956

Mildred (Bontrager) Wideman, Parkhill, Ontario, August 26, 2007.
Delta (Byler) Basile, Akron, Ohio, February 5, 2009.
Lola (Dykes) Geil, Colorado Springs, Colo., Apr. 15, 2016.
Dennis B. Hartman, Traverse City, Mich., Sept. 26. 2016.
Shelba (Eby) Lenaburg, Elkhart, Ind., Jan. 2, 2013.
Eva (Hershberger) Stutzman, Goshen, Ind., Nov. 26, 2009.
Winford Hershberger, Elkhart, Ind., July 17, 1964.
Glen Hochstedler, Wakarusa, Ind., March 12, 2016.
Kenneth Kauffman, Ephrata, Pa., January 31, 2007.
Marian (Ebersole) Kauffman.
Donald Miller, before 1964.
Rosa Mae (Stauffer) Hershberger, Elkhart, Ind., Nov. 30, 2013.
Arthur Troyer, Chicago, Ill., Jan. 18, 2004.
Rhondal Wireman, Fort Meade, Fla., Aug. 24, 2016.
Mary Jean Yoder, Elkhart Co., June 13, 1964.

Class of 1957

Galen Eash, Fargo, N.D., March 16, 2014.
Charlene (Weaver) Farmwald, Goshen, Apr. 26, 2015.
Jean (Bachman) Kauffman, Tuscon, Ariz., March 22, 2005.
Warren Leichty, Goshen, Ind. February 1, 2010.
A. J. Miller, Goshen, June 27, 2010.
Betty (Miller) Yoder, Elkhart, Ind., Feb. 13, 2017.
James Miller, 2008.
Marlin E. Miller, Elkhart, Ind., November 3, 1994.
Melba (Weaver) Martin, Goshen, Aug. 5, 2013.
Al Mullet, Vancouver, Wash., August 23, 1998.
Elinor (Hallman) Good Shriner, Fort Worth, Texas, March 27, 2013.
Mary (Schrock) Yoder, Middlebury, Ind., May 10, 2014.
Janice (Stahly) Yoder, Goshen, Jan. 21, 2014.
Sherry (Stutzman) Weaver, Laramie, Wyo., June 28, 2008.
Verba (Stutzman) Wilson, Eel River Twp, Allen Co., Ind., April 19.

Class of 1958

Dewayne Carpenter, Elkhart, Ind., Nov. 19, 2015.
Ann (Enyeart) Stutzman, Milford, Ind., May 15, 2015.
Marvin Gingerich, Millersburg, Ind., Nov. 27, 1999.
John David Graber, Elkhart, Ind., Jan. 1, 2015.
Richard Graber.
Richard Hostetler, Lansing, Mich., Feb. 14, 2010.
Kathy (Martin) Ortiz, Goshen, Jan. 29, 2017.
Katherine (Liechty) Mullet
David Ray Miller (+ board '70-73), Sarasota, Fla., June 6, 2013.
Verlin D. Riegsecker, Bristol, Ind., May 10, 2014.
Emerson Ropp, Goshen, Ind., December 17, 2004.
Elson Sommers.
Carol (Stutzman) Walls, Sturgis, Mich., June 25,2015.
Floyd Troyer, in 1964.
Larry D. Weldy, Elkhart, Ind., Aug. 13, 2016.
Larry Welty, Elkhart, Ind., August 27, 2005.

Class of 1959

Miriam (Bauman) Slabaugh, Parma, Idaho, Feb. 27, 1995.
Orvin Bontrager.
Sarah (Hostetler) Halberda, Lake, Mich., Nov. 22, 2014.
Wanda Mast Frey, Shipshewana, Ind., Dec. 1, 2002.
Carol A. Miller
Jane Osborne, Fort Wayne, Ind., August 19, 2010.
Grace Sutton, May 2006.
Ron Swartzendruber, before 1964.
Leon C. Yoder
Gloria (Yoder) Eash, Goshen, May 25, 2014.
Marcile (Smeltzer) Yoder

Class of 1960

Leah Beachy, Goshen, Ind., November 29, 2008.
Ervin Bontrager.
Richard Chupp, Goshen, Ind., December 16, 2008.
Viola Christner.
Hugh Christophel.
LaVerne Good, Blooming Glen, Pa., August 3, 1999.
Abe Graber, Goshen, Ind., June 21, 2004.
Sharon (Miller) Koelzer, Joplin, Mo., January 16, 2004.
Leah (Mullet) Rohrer, Goshen, Nov. 29, 2016.
Dorcas (Miller) Steider, Goshen, Ind., October 11, 2014.
Ron Stutzman, Goshen, Ind., October 17, 2003.
David D. Yoder, Indianapolis, Ind., Apr. 9, 2011.
Larry Yontz.

Class of 1961

Juanita (Blough) Morningstar, July 25, 1971.
Geneva (Gingerich) Bender, Middlebury, Ind., March 23, 2009.
Ernest Hartzler, Terre Haute, Ind., Nov. 11, 2010.
Charles Kropf, Goshen, Ind., July 10, 2003.
David Lee Miller, Middlebury, Ind., June 21, 2011.
John J. Miller, Lancaster, Pa., Aug. 1, 2010.
Sharon (Nunemaker) Brooks, Goshen, Aug. 1, 2012.
Eugene M. Schrock, 1983.
David W. Stutzman, Shipshewana, Ind., Mar. 19, 2012.

Class of 1962

Margaret (Baumgartner) Rippey, Goshen, Dec. 21, 2015.
Andrea (Eash) Yeager, Centreville, Mich., Jan. 8, 2016.
Richard Friesen, Formosa, Argentina, Aug. 11, 2010.
Ann (Lengacher) Reschly, Goshen, Ind., Dec. 13, 1997.
David A. Miller, August 11, 1990.
Lynford Miller, Middlebury, Ind., April 23, 2015.
Willard "Willie" Miller, South Bend, Ind., March 7, 2014.
Richard Slabaugh, Middlebury, Ind., Sept. 9, 2014.
Robert Stutzman, Milford, Ind., Oct. 20, 2016.
Alfonso Valtierra Jr., Chicago, Ill., Dec. 12, 2009.
Elaine Yoder, Shipshewana, Ind., January 1974.

Class of 1963

Nancy Chupp Garber.
Larry Mann Hesed, Newton, Kan., Nov. 4, 2011.
Janet (Hochstetler) Miller, 1989.
Joe Johns, Sheridan, Mich., September 5, 2003.
Fanny Mullet.
Harriet (Scharrer) Yoder, Prineville, Ore., June 3, 2010.
Lee Welty.

Class of 1964

John D. Christner, Elkhart, Ind., June 13, 2016.
Mervin Eash (non-grad), Harlan, Ind., Feb. 19, 2014.
Marjean (Gingerich) Yutzy, Red Lake, Ontario, Feb. 6, 1982.
Philip Lehman, Oct. 29, 2008.
Manasseh Martin, Nappanee, Ind., May 29, 2011.
Phyllis (Burkey) Mast, Goshen, Ind., Apr. 8, 2012.
Marcia (Middaugh) Schweitzer, Fort Wayne, Ind., Apr. 13, 2005.
Ron Nunemaker, Wakarusa, Ind., July 27, 2003.
Norman Plank (non-grad), Sturgis, Mich., Apr. 3, 2004.
Walter Troyer, Sebring, Fla., Nov. 28, 2012.
Forrest L. Yoder, Elkhart, Ind., Dec. 17, 2015.

Class of 1965

Devon Bontrager, March 1989.
Joyce Hostetler, May 29, 2005.
Mary (Kauffman) Hershberger, Murfreesboro, Tenn., August 2009.
Ronald Kaufman, South Bend, Ind., June 20, 2014.
Edward Leichty, September 20, 1965.
Ervin Marner, Shipshewana, Ind., July 11, 1964.
Gareth Stoltzfus.

Class of 1966

Michael Hershberger, December 2004.
Marsha Hooley Miller (+ Board 1961-64), Elkhart, Ind., July 27, 2009.
Dean Ramer, Bristol, Ind., Nov. 17, 1999.
Gary Troyer, Topeka, Ind., Feb. 12, 2016.

Class of 1967

Joan (Yoder) Gingerich, Elkhart, Ind., Nov. 22, 2015.
Elaine (Hochstetler) Strausser, Goshen, Oct. 29, 2010.
Allen R. Troyer, Elkhart, Ind., Nov. 13, 2013.
Cindy (Hooley) Troyer, Middlebury Ind., Oct. 17, 2016.
Esther Weaver Yothers.
Delores Yoder Zehr.

Class of 1968

Larry Bontrager, Goshen, Ind., November 28, 2010.
Weldon Lambright, LaGrange, Ind. (died in St. Louis, Mo.), Oct. 7, 2004.
Brian Martin, Elkhart, Ind., May 10 1998.
Larry Miller, Millersburg, Ind., April 9, 1999.
Dan Travino, February 1999.
Barbara Troyer, Goshen, Nov. 14, 2014.
Leon J. Yoder, Middlebury, Ind., Sept. 14, 2010.

Class of 1969

Lowell Richard Hoover, Goshen, Ind., August 14, 2009.
Dennis Martin, Chicago, Ill., Oct. 26, 2015.
Joe Schrock, 1992.
Karen Tyson, Sarasota, Fla., Jan. 14, 2012.

Class of 1970

Sharon Cross Bontrager, Goshen, Ind., December 10, 2009.
Tyron Pasley, Elkhart, Ind., March 15, 2009.
Bob Stuckey, Oregon, Ohio, March 11, 2007.
Russell Yoder.

Class of 1971

Linda (Brubaker) Bergey, Elkhart, Ind., September 19, 1995.
Wilma (Burkey) Kessens, Rock Hill, S.C., December 16, 2007.
Ben Gingerich, Plymouth, Minn., September 4, 2002.
Sandra (Nunemaker) Garber, 1997.

Class of 1972

Karen S. Mullet, Peoria, Ill., May 16, 2014.

Class of 1973

Henry Martinez.
Sam Ovando, Evanston, Ill, December 23, 2003.
Daniel Slabach, July 6, 1978.

Class of 1974

Bonnie (Gingerich) Cleary, September 9, 1992.
Judith Elaine (Martin) Miller, Nappanee, Ind., Feb. 10, 2013, in Sarasota, Fla.
Wendy (Mierau) Wilson, Goshen, Ind., November 20, 1998.
Janet Miller, Goshen, Ind., Sept. 1, 2016.

Class of 1975

Keith Mast, Goshen, Ind., May 20, 1974.
Steven Lynn Miller.

Class of 1976

Mary Brubacher, Brutus, Mich., Sept. 20, 2001.
LeAnn (Mishler) Felix, Tuscon, Ariz., March 22, 2012.
Duane Leatherman, Lancaster, Pa., November 8, 1999.

Class of 1977

Janice Marie (Martin) Meyer, Schwenksville, Pa., Apr. 28, 2011.

Class of 1978

Kim Godshall, November 20, 1997.
Roger Helmuth, Middlebury, Ind., October 15, 1976.
Elnora Martin, November 3, 1990.
James Slabaugh, October 1, 1989.
Keith Snyder, 1986.
Diana (Yoder) Warner, Goshen, Ind., September 27, 1989.

Class of 1979

Jonetta Britton, November 1993.
Debi Miller, Goshen, Ind., July 2, 1977.

Class of 1980

Jamie Kauffman, Millersburg, Ind., Dec. 22, 2004.

Class of 1981

Jay Bufton, Grand Rapids, Mich., July 22, 2016.

Class of 1982

Armando "Tony" Davila, Logansport, Ind., Apr. 15, 2010.

Class of 1984

Myrta Cruz Lowe.

Class of 1985

Mark Gerber, Leesburg, Ind., April 11, 2009.

Class of 1986

Wendell Bontrager, Middlebury, Ind., April 7, 1985.
Chad Friesen, Milwaukee, Wis., Jan. 27, 2014.
Marcus Hershberger, Middlebury, Ind., April 7, 1985.
Jerold Troyer, Goshen, Ind., Jan. 31, 2011.

Class of 1988

Greg Yoder.

Class of 1990

Catherine Friesen, Goshen, Ind., January 14, 2014.
Lisa Stauffer Wengerd, Minneapolis, Minn., August 12, 2001.

Class of 1992

Luis Francisco (aka Alex Martinez), Goshen, Ind., July 10, 2014.

Class of 1993

Kari Nunemaker, Wakarusa, Ind., Jan. 29, 1991.

Class of 1994

Randy Pflederer, Goshen, Ind., June 15, 1996.

Class of 1995

Iris Cortes-Rosario, Goshen, Ind., Nov. 25, 2011 in Greenville, S.C.
Jason Garber, November 2001.
Kurt Vasbinder, Goshen, June 16, 2014.

Class of 1997

Marc Braun (non-grad), Cassopolis, Mich., March 9, 2012.
Jennifer (Stauffer) Long (non-grad), Goshen, Ind., June 6, 1996.

Class of 1999

Abe Bontreger (non-grad), Goshen, Ind., Feb. 11, 2012.

Class of 2001

Chad Culver, October 2, 2002.

Class of 2002

Daniel Rodgers, North Newton, Kan., Sept. 16, 2005.

Class of 2003

Jeffrey Bauman, Goshen, Ind., Feb. 26, 2011. See also Love for the Game.
Heidi Claassen, Goshen, Ind., June 20, 2003.
Joyce Graber, Goshen, Ind., May 30, 2003.
Michael K. Yoder, November 25, 2009.

Class of 2004

Rochelle Wyse, Goshen, Ind., June 2, 2002.

Class of 2006

Alison Cloud, Goshen, Ind., March 1, 2005.

Class of 2013

Tyrel Baldridge, Sturgis, Mich., Jan. 29, 2015.

Class of 2017

Anna Barnard, Goshen, Dec. 18, 2016.

Class of 2018

Conner Knoal Sargent, Middlebury, Ind., Aug. 4, 2016.

Faculty, Staff, and Board Members

Robert Baker (Board '87-96), Elkhart, Ind., February 19, 2006.
Winifred (Nelson) Beechy (Faculty '57-59), Goshen, Ind., July 20, 2003.
Ernest Bennett (Board '54-549, 61-62), Goshen, Ind., November 18, 2010.
Melvin Birkey (Faculty '59-69), Goshen, Ind., August 20, 1998.
Jim Boyts (Board '68-69), Hesston, Kan., June 12, 2010.
Lucille Christophel (Staff '64-68), Goshen, Ind., January 30, 2006.
James Clemens (Faculty '55-59), Goshen, Ind., January 10, 2008.
Lester Culp (Faculty '54-87), Goshen, Ind., Feb. 7, 2016.
Joyce (Rutt) Eby (Faculty '74-79), Dillsburg, Pa., Nov. 24, 2012.
Margaret Fisher (Staff 1998-2014), Goshen, Ind., Feb. 23, 2014.
Harold Hartzler (Board 1989-99), Goshen, Ind., November 6, 1999.
Dorothy (Hershey) Hartzler (Faculty '54-56), Harrisonville, Mo., June 25, 2014.
Florence Hoover (Faculty '69-72), Elkhart, Ind., May 7, 2016.
Saranna Hoover (Staff 1987-93), Goshen, Ind., November 13, 1993.
Arlene Horst (Board 1996-2002), Goshen, Ind., March 6, 2006.
Galen Johns (Faculty '68-70), Goshen, Ind., Aug. 5, 2012.
Roy Koch (Faculty '75-83), Goshen, June 12, 2010.
Russell Krabill (Board '53-54, 62-76), Goshen, Ind., July 16, 2005.
Herb R. Maust (Board '69-70, '71-80), Goshen, Ind., Jan. 21, 2013.
Laura A. Metzler (Staff '60-80), Columbiana, Ohio, December 8, 2011.
Jacob Mierau (Faculty '64-65), El Mirage, Ariz., February 19, 2006.
Annas Miller (Board '53-71), Goshen, Ind., October 25, 2002.
Catherine Miller (Staff '57-58), Oakland, Md., September 12, 2008.
Delmar Miller (Faculty '59-65), Albany, Ore., June 17, 2012.
Marner Miller (founding supporter), Goshen, Ind., Oct. 7, 2008.
Mary L. Miller (Head Cook, 75-76), Wakarusa, Ind., Apr. 8, 2012.
Rachel Miller (Staff '54-75), Goshen, Ind., July 14, 2001.
Merrill Mishler (Board '66-70), LaGrange, Ind., January 2001.
J. Marvin Nafziger (Faculty '54-58, 62-65), Goshen, Ind., April 29, 2008.
Boyd Nelson (Faculty '83-89), Goshen, Ind., November 18, 2008.
H. Devon Schrock (Faculty '77-99), Goshen, Ind., Dec. 10, 2016.
Paul Shank (Staff '79-82), Goshen, Ind., December 21, 2009.
Stanley Shenk (Board ’71-74), Goshen, Sept. 2, 2010.
Neal Slabaugh (Staff '55-58), Wakarusa, Ind., Feb. 20, 2001.
Elno Steiner (Board '58-61), Goshen, Ind., October 16, 2010.
John Steiner (Faculty '54-66, Goshen, Ind., November 3, 1990.
Rosalie Stoltzfus (Board '78-81), Goshen, Ind., December 2, 2010.
Ivan Weaver (Faculty '84-85), Goshen, Ind., April 23, 2004.
Edith Yoder (Staff '66-67), Goshen, Ind., March 13, 2010.
Flossie Yoder (67-68, Board 71-75), Goshen, Apr. 26, 2012.
Vernon Yoder (Faculty '64-67), Goshen, Ind., March 25, 1999.