Athletics » Track & Field – Girls » Career Records

Career Records

 

Bethany resumed track program in spring 2017. Bethany had discontinued its track program in the 1980s. A track club ran on a trial basis for three years (2009-11) and then cross country runners only participated in distance events in succeeding years (2012-16)

Team

Record by Season

  Girls
Year W-L Pct.
1979 5-8 .384
1980 1-9 .111
1981 1-9 .111
1982 4-6 .400
1983 1-8 .111
1984 2-8 .200
1985 4-6 .400
1986 2-7 .222
1987 7-9 .438
1988 5-10 .333
2009 3-3 .500
2010 3-4 .429
2011 1-5 .167
2017 8-14 .364
2018 0-4 .000
2019 1-5 .167
2020 no season due to covid  
2021 3-3-1 .500
2022 2-5 .286
2023 5-2 .714
Total 58-125-1 .318

TOP

Individual Records

Event Girls Record Year
100 meter dash Wendy Fike 11.9 1981
200 meter dash Barb Yoder 26.9 1982
400 meter dash Jolene Hostetler 1:04.0 1987
800 meter run Hannah Yeakey 2:25.63 2017-05-08
1600 meter run Hannah Yeakey 5:17.2 2015-05-05
3200 meter run Hannah Yeakey

11:21.8

2016-05-17
100 meter hurdles Bailee Brown 16.67 2023-05-16
110 meter hurdles Not run
300 meter hurdles Bailee Brown 49.04 2023-05-16
Long jump Angie Wenger 16' 2" 1988
High jump Becky Yoder  5' 3 1/4"  1984
Shot put Cindy Troyer 33' 4" 1980
Discus Kolette Kern 97'10" 2023-05-09
  Leyna Borgmann 97'10" 2024-03-24
Pole vault Not vaulted

 

TOP

Relay records

Event Girls Record Year
400 meter relay Wenger, Yoder, Miller, Hostetler 52.0 1988
1600 meter relay Wenger, Hostetler, Martin, Zook 4:28.7 1988
4 x 800 relay
*not official event
Fiona Yeakey, Hannah Yeakey, Yejin Kim, Elaina Yougberg 11:46.8 4/12/2016

TOP

Event Records

100-meter dash

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Wendy Fike :11.9 Mishawaka Marian 1981
2 2 Rhonda Christophel :12.9   1979
3 3 Jolene Hostetler :13.3 Oregon-Davis 4/16/1987
4 4 Hannah Rose :13.3 Lakeland Christian (Grace) 4/19/2018
5   Wendy Fike :13.4 Bethany 5/12/1982
5   Wendy Fike :13.4 Bethany 1984
5 5 Annie Wenger :13.4 NorthWood 4/19/1988
5 5 Rochelle Martin :13.4 Concord 3/28/1989

 

100-meter hurdles

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Bailee Brown 16.67 Warsaw sectional 5/16/2023
2 2 Holly Yoder :16.8 NorthWood 4/19/1988
3 3 Betsey Zook :16.9   1983
4   Holly Yoder :17.0 Fairfield 5/6/1989
5 4 Gina Gautsche :17.1 Goshen College 5/3/2011
6   Holly Yoder :17.1 Oregon-Davis 5/1/1989
7 5 Tina Birkey :17.8   1980
8 6 Karen Miller :18.2 Goshen 5/7/1981
9 7 Eva Sargent :18.64 Warsaw sectional 5/15/2018

 

200-meter dash

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Barb Yoder :26.9   1982
2   Barb Yoder :27.2 Bethany 1984
3 2 Rhonda Christophel :27.3   1977
4 3 Emma Gerig :27.50 Warsaw sectional 5/19/2009
5   Emma Gerig :27.56 Bremen regional 5/26/2009
6 4 Rochelle Martin :28.2 Jimtown 5/5/1988
7 5 Hannah Rose :28.5 Warsaw sectional 5/15/2018
8 6 Gina Gautsche :28.8 Goshen College 5/3/2011

 

300-meter hurdles (begins 1983)

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Bailee Brown 49.04 Warsaw sectional 05/16/2023
2 2 Eva Sargent 52.37 Warsaw sectional 5/15/2018
3 3 Romelia Luna :53.8   1983
4   Romelia Luna :53.8 NorthWood 4/15/1985
5 4 Jenny Smeltzer :55.1 Mishawaka Marian 1984
6 5 Hannah Sommers :55.8 Westview 3/28/1989
7 6 Emma Gerig :56.4 Goshen 4/27/2010

 

400-meter dash

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Jolene Hostetler 1:04.0 Mishawaka Marian 5/11/1987
2 2 Dana Miller 1:04.5   1976
3 3 Marta Brunner 1:05.0 Northridge 4/25/1985
4   Jolene Hostetler 1:05.3 Fairfield 4/21/1987
5   Marta Brunner 1:06.8 Mishawaka Marian 5/9/1985
6 4 Betsey Zook 1:08.6 Bethany 4/20/1981
7 5 Heidi Kauffman 1:08.7 Northridge 4/22/1982
8 6 Emma Thomas 1:08.94 Elkhart Chr. (Goshen College) 5/1/2018

800-meter run

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Hannah Yeakey 2:25.63 Grace College 5/8/2017
2 2 Lynda Hollinger 2:28.3   1971
3 3 Annie Wenger 2:31.1 NorthWood 4/15/1985
4 4 M. Zook 2:33.4 Bethany 5/12/1988
5 5 Lynelle Miller 2:33.7 Prairie Heights 4/26/1982
6   Lynelle Miller 2:34.4 Northridge 4/28/1982
  6 Amy Little 2:34.5 Jimtown 5/8/1986

 

1600-meter run

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Hannah Yeakey 5:17.2 Goshen College vs. ECA/LCA 5/5/15
2 2 Lynelle Miller 5:30.0   1982
3   Lynelle Miller 5:33.5   1980
4 3 Amy Little 5:43.6 Westview 4/19/1982
5   Amy Little 5:50.0 Northridge 5/1/1986
6   Amy Little 5:52.6 Bethany 5/4/1982
7 4 Heather Kropf 6:03.8 Jimtown 5/5/1988
8 5 Rilynn Kaufmann 6:07.56 Warsaw sectional 5/15/2018
9 6 Joy Maust 6:10.3 NorthWood 4/19/1984
10 7 Deb Smucker 6:14.7 Lakeland 4/16/1981

 

3200-meter run (begins 1987)

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Hannah Yeakey 11:21.8 Warsaw sectionals 5/17/2016
2 2 Heather Kropf 13:17.0 Northridge 5/12/1988
3   Heather Kropf 13:19.4 Westview 5/14/1987
4   Heather Kropf 13:23.3 SB St. Joseph's 5/10/1988
5   Heather Kropf 13:25.0 Lakeland 4/21/1988
6 3 Sheila Gerber 13:28.8 Jimtown 5/4/1989
7 4 Brenda Briseno 13:54.3 Westview 4/26/1988
8 5 Alita Yoder 14:02.0 Westview 4/23/2009
9 6 Clara Lind 14:10.0 Westview 5/10/2018
10 7 Marisa Schipani 15:32.4 SB Clay 4/13/1987

 

400-meter relay

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Wenger, Miller, Yoder, Hostetler :52.0 Fairfield 5/7/1988
2   Wenger, Yoder, Hostetler, Miller :53.8 Westview 4/26/1988
3 2 Wenger, Yoder, Martin, Brown :54.2 Fairfield 5/9/1987
4   Wenger, Yoder, Hostetler, Miller :54.3 Concord 3/31/1988
4 3 Robinson, Hochstetler, Martin, Christophel :54.3   1971
6 4 Smeltzer, Yoder, Luna, Fike :55.3 Bethany 1984
7 5 Miller, Yoder, Hostetler, Sommers :55.4 Fairfield 4/24/1989
8 6 Emma Thomas, Hannah Rose, Naomi Torres, Eva Sargent :56.58 Elkhart Chr (Goshen College) 5/1/2018

 

800-meter relay (ends 1983)

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Herr, Kauffman, Reimer, Yoder 1:57.4   1983
2 2 Shumaker, Gingrich, Steiner, Christophel 1:58.3   1977
3 3 Reimer, Kauffman, Patric, Yoder 2:00.0 Northridge 4/28/1982
4   Reimer, Yoder, Kauffman, Patric 2:01.3 Bethany 5/12/1982
5   Reimer, Kauffman, Patric, Yoder 2:01.8 Bethany 5/4/1982
  4 King, Reimer, Miller, Yoder 2:02.5 Marian 1981
  5 Birky, Reimer, Yoder, Miller 2:05.0 Bethany 4/13/1981

 

1600-meter relay

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1 1 Wenger, Hostetler, Martin, Zook 4:28.7 Fairfield 5/7/1988
2   Wenger, Zook, Martin, Hostetler 4:32.8 Westview 4/26/1988
3 2 Fike, Kauffman, Luna, Zook 4:35.5   1983
4   Wenger, Hostetler, Martin, Zook 4:37.9 Jimtown 5/5/1988
5   Names not recorded 4:38.0 Northridge 4/30/1987
  3 Yoder, Martin, Luna, Fike 4:38.4 Northridge 4/28/1982
  4 Gerber, Kaufmann, Hersberger, Hostetler 4:41.5 Oregon-Davis 5/1/1989
  5 Yoder, Little, Bontrager, Brunner 4:45.0 Northridge 4/25/1985

 

3200-meter relay (begins 2009)

Overall Individual Name Time Site Date
1   Names not recorded 12:03.0 Westview 4/23/2009
2   Anna Smucker, Rilynn Kaufmann, Fiona Yeakey, Clara Lind 12:29.0 Jimtown 4/12/2018

High jump

Overall Individual Name Height Site Date
1 1 Becky Yoder 5' 3 1/4" Bethany 4/30/1984
2   Becky Yoder 5' 2" Concord 1984
3 2 Mary Lehman 5' 0"   1976
3   Becky Yoder 5' 0" five times, last Jimtown 5/4/1984
5 3 Cynthia Friesen 4' 8" Lakeland 4/18/1985
6 4 C. Reimer 4' 6" five times, last Bethany 5/4/1982
  5 Jane Moore 4' 6" Bethany 5/3/1986
8 6 Hannah Rose 4'8" Warsaw sectional 5/15/2018
  7 Bailee Brown 4'8" Westview 4/26/2022

 

Long jump

Overall Individual Name Distance Site Date
1 1 Angie Wenger 16' 2" NorthWood 4/19/1988
2   Angie Wenger 15' 6 3/4" Bethany 5/2/1988
3   Angie Wenger

15' 6 1/2"

Jimtown 5/7/1987
4 2 Becky Yoder 15' 5 1/4" Bethany 5/1/1984
5 3 Cynthia Friesen 15' 4 1/2" Northridge 4/25/1985
  4 Betsey Zook 15' 3 1/4"   1983
  5 Regina Yoder 15' 3/4"   1976

 

Discus

Overall Individual Name Distance Site Date
1 1 Kolette Kern 97'10" Bethany 5/9/2023
  2 Leyna Borgmann 97'10" Bethany 3/26/2024
3 3 Gay Birky 91' 1 1/2" Northridge 4/28/1982
4 4 Carmen Weaver 89' 6" Jimtown 5/2/1985
5 5 Jisel Lopez 86'10.5" Bethany 3/26/2024
6 6 Cindy Troyer 83' 4"   1980
7 7 Ivonne Ortiz 83'2" Goshen College 5/10/2022
8 8 Lisa Helmuth 81' 4" Fairfield 5/7/1987

 

Shot put

Overall Individual Name Distance Site Date
1 1 Cindy Troyer 33' 4"   1980
2 2 Gay Birky 32' 7" Prairie Heights 4/26/1982
3 3 Leyna Borgmann 29'11" Bethany 3/26/2024
4 4 Lisa Helmuth 28' 10" Fairfield 4/21/1987
5 5 Linda Hochstedler 28' 2 1/2" Westview 5/14/1987
6 6 Kolette Kern 28'8" Goshen College 5/14/2022
7 7 Marta Brunner 28' 2" Bethany 4/22/1985