Alumni Weekend 2019

Bethany hosted the 11th annual alumni reunion weekend on September 28, 2019 for graduating classes ending in 4 and 9.
 
The Class of 1969 held its 50-year class reunion at Bethany, and the evening included tours of the school, a catered dinner, and children’s activities.
 
For class reunion photos click on the year:
2019 - Class of 1959
 

Front (L to R):  Ellsworth Risser, Myrna Burkholder, Helen (Steury) Nafziger, Verna (Yoder) Trautman, John Mullet, Eleanor (Sommers) Bieghler, Kenneth Mullett 

Middle: Keith Newcomer, Carolyn (Myers) Chupp, Carolyn (Shrock) Hartman, Viola (Gingerich) Miller, Shelby (Summer) Morrisey, Rosetta (Bontreger) Miller, Ruby (Mullet) Farmwald, Wilmetta (Yoder) Maust

Back: J. Steiner, Merlyn Miller, Larry Miller, Richard Carpenter

2019 – Class of 1964
 
 

The class of 1964 met Sept. 6 at the Essenhaus in Middlebury.

Front (L to R): Lee (Doolin) Smithson, Carol (Bauman) Miller, Marilyn (Davidhizer) Miller, Rita (Hooley) Lewis, Shirley (Bollman) Bricker, and Nancy (Miller) Ketcham

Middle: Rhoda (Yoder) Troyer, Carolyn (Hershberger) Reigsecker, Marolyn (Hershberger) Yoder, Inez (Miller) Edwards, Jeanette (Slabach) Campbell, Karen (Kuhns) Chupp, Cheryl (Weldy) Martin, Marilyn (Schrock) Stutzman, Carol (Gingerich) Beachy, and Eileen (Yoder) Miller

Back: Don Graber, Cecil Bontreger, Darrell Sommers, Titus King, David Kaufman, and Sherlin Bollman

2019 – Class of 1969
 
 

Front (L to R):  James R. Kraybill, Joan (Garber) Gingerich, Roger Schmucker, Shirley (Gingerich) Nunemaker, Harriet (Schrock) Martin, Ruth Ann (Lehman) Yoder,
Darlene (Cross) Plank, Rhoda (Shenk) Keener, Darrel Hostetler (sponsor)

Middle: Karen (Shrock) Miller, Ruth Slabach, James Beachy, Barb (Leinbach) Lehman, Carmen (Stutzman) Thompson, Miriam (Sutter) Lapp, June (Hershberger) Trcka, Frieda (Miller) Borntrager, Kathleen (Beck) Martin

Back: Jim Hiestand, Rod Maust, Roger Hooley, Jay Friesen, Ken Schmitt, Jared Yoder, Steve Dintaman, Rose (Mishler) Miller, Lorraine (Sommers) Reinford, Wilmer Hollinger (sponsor)

2019 – Class of 1974
 
 

Front (L to R):  Ruth (Horst) Stoltzfus, Garth Nauraine, Tony Troyer, Phil Frye, Lisa (Herr) Lederach

Back:  Mark Gingerich, Mike Hoover, Larion Swartzendruber (Sponsor), Maria Granado, Linda Nunemaker, Ellen (Hoover) Stoesz, Helen (Stoltzfus) Bowman

2019 – Class of 1979
 
 

Front (L to R): Kathy Meyer Reimer, Ruth (Weldy) Fitz-Gerald, Mary Lehman Bettis, Donita (Schwartzentruber) Rhodes, Rita (Hershberger) Bontrager, Geo Smith

Back: Ken Hochstetler, Dale Snyder, Andre Gingerich Stoner, Paul Meyer Reimer, Lee Penner, Ron Rheinheimer, Conrad Hochstetler

2019 – Class of 1984
 
 

Front (L to R):  Karen (Yoder) Kym, Randy Miller, Michelle Bontrager, Joleen Miller Myers, Vicki (Miller) Scaletta, Robert Kurtz, Morlin Elias

Back:  Tammy (Stern) Miller, Dawn Leatherman McCarty, Becky Yoder Stichter, Sharman (Miller) Reimer, Karen (McElmurry) Pfahler, Jay Little, Bruce Campbell-Janz

2019 – Class of 1989
 
 
See the Class of 1989's fun photo here!
 

Front (L to R): Suzy (Brugger) Kanode, Becky (Lichti) Randolph, Susan (Miller) Lusk, Deanna Risser, Erika (Yoder) Meyer

Back: Hank Willems, Nathan Kingsley, Calvin Swartzendruber, Denise Risser, Jen (Helmuth) Shenk

2019 – Class of 1999
 
 

Mike Malott, Brian Mullet, Jeffery Weaver, Heidi Stoltzfus McHugh, Sallie (Landis) Davis 

2019 – Class of 2004
 
 

Front (L to R): Jordan Mumaw, Jes Stoltzfus Buller, Seth Miller

Back: Matt Yoder, Andrew Shank, Colin Yoder, Bryan Kauffman

2019 – Class of 2009
 
 

Front (L to R): Mary Roth, Jodi (Stutzman) Misamore, Katie (Yoder) Grass, Juanita (Klassen) Sheline, Chelsea (Noble) Thomas, Casey (Snyder) Harwood, Sarah (Lederman) Roth, Alisha Snyder, Elyse Morgan

Back: John Leatherman, Matt Vander Werf, Jeremy Thomas, Jonathan Mark

2019 – Class of 2014
 
 

Front (L to R): Katie Hurst, Samantha Kauffman, Brooke Hershberger, Marie Bontrager, Lana Smucker

Back: Tyler Hunley, Parth Patel, Joel Gerig, Justin Zehr, Joseph Mumaw, Lynea Kaethler